CLIENT AREA LOGIN
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by or on behalf of The Leadership Factory Limited Company. We understand that, as clients and/or visitors to our site, you value your privacy and we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personally identifiable information in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998. The purpose of the following is to explain our policies and procedures in respect of the collection and use of information which is capable of personally identifying clients and site visitors. We do not ordinarily collect and personally identifiable information from visitors to the website although we may ask for additional details if required in order to properly provide information or services you have enquired about or requested from us. Provision of personal data is not required in order to simply browse the pages of this site. Any data you provide will be entered into our database for general administration purposes and will be used to fulfil any request for information or other services and to monitor site traffic and usage and provide information on services we may offer from time to time. You may ask us to cease the supply of such information and/or to remove your details from our database at any time.

You have the right to apply for a copy of any information we hold about you, in accordance with the relevant legislation and we make a small charge to cover the cost of administration for this service. You are also entitled to request that any inaccuracies in the information we hold be corrected.

 

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your computer's hard drive. They make it possible to identify returning users to our website.

We use a cookie to track navigation through the website - allowing us to assist in your navigation of the site.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off on your web browser and you do not need to have cookies enabled to successfully use our site.

 

 

When someone visits www.leadershipfactory.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.



General Data Protection Regulation


Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at The Leadership Factory, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. The Leadership Factory is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, such as, your name, title, phone number, email address, or mailing address. In general, you can browse our website without giving us any personal information. We use several products to analyse traffic to this web site in order to understand our visitors' needs and to continually improve our site for them. We collect only anonymous, aggregate statistics.

For example, we do not tie a specific visit to a specific IP address. However, there are additional activities on our site that require you to be registered. For example, to receive our newsletter. As part of the registration process, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you've asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you're happy and satisfied. 

 

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our Business Support Consultant Penny Williams.

Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

 

This policy, which applies whether you come on our programmes, use our services, use your mobile device or go on our website, provides you with information about:

  • how we use your data;
  • what personal data we collect;
  • how we ensure your privacy is maintained; and
  • your legal rights relating to your personal data.

 

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of The Leadership Factory, including:-

  • Selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;
  • Protecting customers, employees, and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
  • Promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • Sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;
  • Understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;
  • Improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;
  • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;
  • Handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;
  • Protecting The Leadership Factory, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to The Leadership Factory;
  • Effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against The Leadership Factory; and
  • Fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders.

 

The Leadership Factory may collect the following information about you:

  • Your name, age/date of birth and gender;
  • Your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
  • Purchases and orders made by you;
  • If/when you make a purchase or place an order with us, your payment card details;
  • Your communication and marketing preferences, including your levels of consent;
  • Your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • Your location of work for the purposes of face to face meetings;
  • Your correspondence and communications with The Leadership Factory; and
  • Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy.  Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up a contract with us or sign up to our newsletter on our website, or send an email to our team.  Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example through your Human Resources or Learning & Development department for the purposes of carrying out our legal obligations.  


You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, which can sometimes be subject to a fee specified by law depending on the complexity of the request;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • (as set out above) the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.


Links to Other Web Sites

Our website contains links to information on other web sites. On websites we do not control, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you'll need to check that site's privacy statement.

 

Updating Your Personal Information and Unsubscribing

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by emailing penny@leadershipfactory.co.uk


Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide to us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice, so make sure you check back occasionally. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will publish those changes on this page. If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please drop us a line.

To make sure we're always at the top of our game, we reserve our right to make any changes and updates to the privacy policy without giving you notice as and when we need to. We'll always make sure that the most up to date privacy policy is posted on our website, though, so you can check it out whenever you like.

 

The Leadership Factory maintains this site for your personal entertainment, information, and communication. You may not, however, distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, repost, or use the content of the Site for public or commercial purposes, including the text, images, audio and video without the written permission of The Leadership Factory Ltd.

 

This site uses cookies. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.